top of page

Terms & Conditions & Privacy Policy for Choose Wellbeing

This page covers Terms and conditions relating to Online Shop, Events, Website Medical Disclaimer and GDPR.

 

Online Shop Terms & Conditions

Below are our terms and conditions for online shopping, including shipping and returns. If you are unsure of anything or have further questions, email info@choosewellbeing.co.uk

There may be product changes from the manufacturers of products on my website, which are out of my control, and I reserve the right to change the product design and specification without prior notice. I will endeavour to inform you of these changes on receipt of your order.

Prices

Prices shown on our website are inclusive of VAT. Prices are subject to alteration without prior notification and the prices charged are those in force at the time of placing the order.

Delivery charges

We use Royal Mail or an alternative courier depending on the type of product ordered. These delivery services are not guaranteed due to factors outside of our control once an order has been despatched.

We aim to process and ship all orders within two working days of order receipt, subject to stock availability. If an order is received on a weekend or bank holiday then this may be longer.

Cooling off period/cancellation of order

You have 14 working days from receipt of the goods to cancel the order should you change your mind. The cancellation of order must be made by email. The purchaser has a further seven working days to return the cancelled item(s) during this period, subject to the product being unopened, unused, in its original packaging and not damaged. See further information on ‘Non-faulty product returns’ below.  

Damaged or wrong goods received

Notification of damage or shortage must be made within two working days of receipt of goods. Photographic evidence must be provided.

You will need to provide us with the following details:

  1. Your name, address and contact number.

  2. When and how you can be contacted.

  3. Invoice number/consignment number on the parcel and name of courier/delivery provider.

  4. The nature of the damage or shortage with photographic evidence.

  5. You must retain the damaged item(s) and all packaging for inspection.

  6. In the event of damage occurring during shipping and the damage is obvious, do not accept the parcel and then contact us to inform us why the parcel was refused.

  7. In the event of shortage, please keep all the packaging and contact us by email.

 

Non-faulty product returns

Should  you wish to return a product that is not defective or damaged, which you found to be unsuitable, then please use the following returns instructions:

  • Contact us by emailing info@choosewellbeing.co.uk with your full name, address, proof of purchase and reason for return prior to sending an item back. Also ensure you enclose all these details in the package with the item you are returning. 

  • Please notify us within 14 days of receiving the order, if you are unhappy with your purchase and wish to return for a full refund.

  • Full refunds will be made for any items returned which have not been opened or used, are in a saleable condition, not damaged, and in the original complete packaging.

  • All postage costs for returned items are at the customers expense and must be sent using a signed for Royal Mail or similar service. The purchaser has a further seven working days to return the item.

  • Take photos of the item and packaging (including any serial numbers) before returning the item, to eliminate any potential damage which may occur during transit. However, it is the responsibility of the sender to ensure the packaging properly protects the product, including any retail box, before handing over to postal or courier service.  We cannot take responsibility for items lost in transit to us. 

  • Exchanges and credit notes will be given for items returned within 30 days of receiving them.

  • Address for returns - contact us using the Contact Form or the chat function on the website to ask for the return address. (Do not return to the address on the footer of the website as this is a registered address only and does not accept post.)

  • We reserve the right to withhold 10% of the purchase price if the product or packaging is in such a condition that the item is not fully re-saleable. The amount deducted from the refund may be increased to 20% in the event that the item is dirty or mildly damaged.

  • However, if the product is deemed to be seriously damaged by the customer or returned inappropriate packaging, which may require repair of an item to be carried out before it can be resold, the total cost of the damage will be deducted from the refunded amount to the customer.

 

Item develops a fault: contact us as soon as possible and we will advise.   

 

Refunds - will be only be made to the same card/account/ method of payment originally used.

 

Medical Disclaimer:

No Advice:

The information provided on this website is for general informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health care provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition or treatment and before undertaking a new health care regimen.

No Warranties:

The medical information on this website is provided without any representations or warranties, express or implied. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the medical information on this website.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, we do not warrant that:

(a) the medical information on this website will be constantly available, or available at all; or

(b) the medical information on this website is complete, true, accurate, up-to-date, or non-misleading.

Professional Assistance:

You must not rely on the information on this website as an alternative to medical advice from your doctor or other professional healthcare provider. If you have any specific questions about any medical matter you should consult your doctor or other professional healthcare provider. If you think you may be suffering from any medical condition you should seek immediate medical attention. You should never delay seeking medical advice, disregard medical advice, or discontinue medical treatment because of information on this website.

Limiting Our Liability:

Nothing in this medical disclaimer will:

(a) limit or exclude our liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;

(b) limit or exclude our liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

(c) limit any of our liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or

(d) exclude any of our liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

Events

Please read the following terms and conditions carefully before making a booking. By booking a place on our event, you agree to comply with and be bound by these terms and conditions.

1. Bookings and Payments

1.1. All bookings must be made through our official website www.choosewellbeing.co.uk.

1.2. The full ticket price is required to secure your booking.

2. Cancellations, Refunds, and Transfers

2.1. All bookings are final. We do not offer refunds or accept cancellations under any circumstances.

2.2. Bookings are non-transferable. Participants cannot transfer their booking to another person or event date.

2.3. In the unlikely event that we need to cancel the event, you will receive a full refund of all payments made to us. We are not responsible for any additional costs incurred by participants.

3. Participant Responsibilities

3.1. Participants must inform us of any medical conditions, allergies, or dietary requirements at the time of booking.

3.2. Participants are responsible for their own health and well-being during the event . Please consult your doctor before participating if you have any health concerns.

3.3. Participants must follow the instructions and guidelines provided by event facilitators and staff.

4. Health and Safety

4.1. We take your health and safety seriously. However, participation in the event activities is at your own risk.

4.2. We reserve the right to ask any participant to leave the event if they pose a risk to themselves or others.

5. Privacy

5.1. We respect your privacy and will handle your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

5.2. By booking a event , you consent to our use of your personal information for the purpose of administering the event .

6. Liability

6.1. We are not liable for any loss, injury, or damage to any person or property arising from participation in the event.

6.2. We are not responsible for any personal property brought to the event .

7. Changes to the event

7.1. We reserve the right to make changes to the event schedule, activities, and facilitators if necessary. Any significant changes will be communicated to participants as soon as possible.

8. Governing Law

8.1. These terms and conditions are governed by and construed under UK  laws.

By booking a place on our  event , you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at info@choosewellbeing.co.uk

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is the most significant piece of privacy and data protection in twenty years. It took effect on 25th May 2018 and from that date we are required to ensure that we gain a new data protection and privacy consent from all clients and people interested in the services and products we offer. In it (amongst other things) we confirm what information we hold about you and how we are permitted to use it.

General Data Protection Regulation Statement of Policy Choose Wellbeing

The Policy This is a statement of the data protection policy adopted by Susan Jaycock, sole trader, trading as ‘Choosewellbeing’. To perform our function, we need to collect and use certain types of information about the clients who use our services as a complementary therapy practice.

Choosewellbeing regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as highly important. We therefore strive to ensure that we treat personal information lawfully and correctly.

Data Protection Principles

Choosewellbeing endorses and is committed to adhering to the eight data protection principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

The eight Principles require that personal information is:

• Fairly and lawfully processed

• Processed for limited purposes

• Adequate, relevant and not excessive

• Accurate, and kept up-to-date

• Not kept longer than necessary

• Processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights

• Secure

• Not transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area without adequate protection being provided to the personal data on individual subjects

 

Use of Your Personal Data

  • We will use personal information provided by you for the purpose of carrying out therapy sessions for the following purposes:

  • To decide on your suitability to receive a particular therapy or to decide which therapy would suit you as an individual taking into account medical and health considerations.

  • To record what we did and make notes as to what our recommendations are for the next session.

  • To check any contraindications

  • To enable us to monitor your progress

  • To adhere to our legal responsibilities in ensuring we have your contact details, date of birth etc.

  • To process requests and enquiries from you.

  • To communicate with you to remind you of your next appointment day and time by text and/or email and/or post

  • To let you know if an appointments needs to be changed or cancelled

  • To communicate with you about our services, events and news by email or postFor audit purposes

  • To prevent or detect fraud

  • To send you special offers and discount voucher

  • We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out above, and as required by law,  and we will remove it when the purposes have been met.

 

Consent to collect personal information

In compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998, when a new customer purchases a product from Choosewellbeing they are consenting to their information being stored for the purposes of fulfilling the order.

Security and Storage of Your Personal Data

Choosewellbeing will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to limit the opportunity for unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and to guard against accidental loss, destruction of, or damage to personal data.

Sharing of Personal Data

We share information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we are required to do so by law

  • When you have given consent for us to do so

 

Access to your personal information

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that Chooseweellbeing holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will contact you to check that the request has come from you before we disclose any personal information. Copies of available information will be supplied to your registered address.

Requests should be made, in writing, to Choosewellbeing, – use the contact form or email us to request full postal address.

Amendment of Personal Data Held

If you believe that the personal information we hold on you is incorrect, you should submit corrections, in writing to the address given above as soon as possible.

Data Controller

Any personal information that you provide is controlled by the Data Controller, Susan Jaycock, Choosewellbeing.  Choosewellbeing is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Reference Number: ZA130358.

E&OE

Online Shop Returns and Refunds
Medical Disclaimer
GDPR
bottom of page