Terms & Conditions & Privacy Policy for Choosewellbeing

This page coversTerms and conditions relating to Coaching Sessions, Online Shop, Website Medical Disclaimer, and GDPR.

 

Coaching:

When you purchase coaching services from me you will be asked to confirm that you have read and agreed to each statement below and that you wish to proceed.

All coaching services and communication, email or otherwise, as well as information on this website are meant to help you identify the areas in your life and in your thinking that may be preventing you from experiencing greater well-being and moving forward. Coaching is not a substitute for professional mental health care or medical care.

The term ‘coaching’ as here used covers life coaching, personal coaching and business coaching for clients.

 

Coaching Disclaimer

  • I understand that the coaching services I will be receiving from my Coach are not offered as a substitute for professional mental health care or medical care and are not intended to diagnose, treat or cure any mental health or medical conditions. I also understand that my Coach is not acting as a mental health counsellor or a medical professional.

  • I understand and agree that I am fully responsible for my well-being during my coaching sessions, and subsequently, including my choices and decisions.

  • I understand that coaching is not a substitute for counselling, psychotherapy, psychoanalysis, mental health care or substance abuse treatment, and I will not use it in place of any form of therapy.

  • I understand that all comments and ideas offered by my Coach are solely for the purpose of aiding me in achieving the defined goals I create with my Coach. I have the ability to give my informed consent, and hereby give such consent to my coach to assist me in achieving such goals and understand that results are not guaranteed.

  • I understand that to the extent our work together involves career or business, my Coach is not promising outcomes included but not limited to increased clientele, profitability and or business success.

  • I understand that my Coach will protect my information as confidential unless required by law.  If my Coach is ordered by a court to provide information or to testify, she will do so to the extent the law requires.

  • I understand that the use of technology is not always secure and I accept the risks of confidentiality in the use of email, text, phone, Skype and other technology.

  • I hereby release, waive, acquit and forever discharge my Coach, any agents, successors, assigns, personal representatives, executors, heirs and employees from every claim, suit action, demand or right to compensation for damages I may claim to have or that I may have arising out of acts or omissions by myself or by my Coach as a result of the advice given by my Coach or otherwise resulting from the coaching relationship contemplated by this agreement.

  • I further declare and represent that no promise, inducement or agreement not expressed in this agreement has been made to me to sign this agreement. This agreement shall bind my heirs, executors, personal representatives, successors, assigns, and agents.

 

Coaching Terms and Conditions

  • The coaching schedule will be arranged between Coach and the client and can be booked up to 3 months in advance. The Coach will recommend the frequency of coaching sessions based on a professional assessment of the client’s requirements. This recommendation, or plan, is not binding and may be altered and adjusted throughout the coaching journey by mutual agreement, in accordance with the terms set out in this agreement.

  •  The number and frequency of coaching session will be agreed at the start of coaching between the Coach and the client, and confirmed by email or written correspondence. Where no specific number is agreed sessions will be provided on a session by session basis.

  •  In return for the fees payable by the client (or by a third party on their behalf), the Coach agrees to provide the service as described below and in accordance with the terms and conditions set out below. The client agrees to pay fees for the service on the terms and conditions set out below (in situations where a third party pays the fees, the third party counts as an agent acting on behalf of the client).

  •  The date that the first coaching session takes place shall be deemed to be the start date for the service. Where any client is unhappy with any of the terms and conditions they can contact the Coach to discuss any concerns and see if they can be resolved before the first coaching session. Participation by any individual in the first coaching session constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions.

 

Format of Sessions

Face to face (venue by mutual agreement), via Zoom; telephone coaching sessions ; or other format where such is agreed.
The length of each session is as agreed between the Coach and the client before coaching sessions commence.

 

Session Fees

Payment is required in advance.  No refunds are given for missed sessions.

 

Rearranging Sessions

 

If a client needs to rearrange a coaching session, they should provide at least 48 hours notice. No refunds will be given to clients for unused coaching sessions unless 48 hours notice has been given. In exceptional circumstances the Coach may need to rearrange a coaching session. In those instances she will also give the client 48 hours notice where practical.

 

Where a client pays for a session or sessions in advance they must have the coaching session(s) that they have paid for within 6 months of the payment or their fee is forfeited.

 

Early Termination

In exceptional circumstances, such as illness or unavailability due to bereavement or other commitments, inappropriate behaviour by the client, actual or potential conflict of interest, or other reasons, the Coach can decide to terminate the service to the client early or refuse or be unable to provide further coaching sessions to the client. In such a circumstance the client will be given reasonable notice of termination by the Coach where practicable and will be refunded any advance payments made for coaching sessions not yet provided.


Governing Law

 

This contract is governed by the law of England whose courts have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any dispute, disagreement, proceedings or legal claim of any nature relating to the service provided or the contract.

Online Shop Terms & Conditions

You will find below my terms and conditions for online shopping, including shipping and returns. If you are unsure of anything or have further questions, simply email me at info@choosewellbeing.co.uk

There may be product changes from the manufacturers of products on my website, which are out of my control, and I reserve the right to change the product design and specification without prior notice. I will endeavour to inform you of these changes on receipt of your order.

Prices

Prices shown on our website are inclusive of VAT. Prices are subject to alteration without prior notification and the prices charged are those in force at the time of placing the order.

Delivery charges

I use Royal Mail or an alternative courier depending on the type of product ordered. These delivery services are not guaranteed due to factors outside of our control once an order has been despatched.

I aim to process and ship all orders within two working days of order receipt, subject to stock availability. If an order is received on a weekend or bank holiday then this may be longer.

Cooling off period/cancellation of order

You have 14 working days from receipt of the goods to cancel the order. The cancellation of order must be made in writing, by letter or email. The purchaser has a further seven working days to return the cancelled item(s) during this period, subject to the product being unused, in its original packaging and not damaged. See further information on ‘Non-faulty returns’ below.

Damaged or wrong goods received

Notification of damage or shortage must be made within two working days of receipt of goods.

You will need to provide us with the following details:

  1. Your name, address and contact number.

  2. When and how you can be contacted.

  3. Invoice number/consignment number on the parcel and name of courier/delivery provider.

  4. The nature of the damage or shortage.

  5. You must retain the damaged item(s) and all packaging for inspection.

  6. In the event of damage occurring during shipping and the damage is obvious, do not accept the parcel and then contact us to inform us why the parcel was refused.

  7. In the event of shortage, please keep all the packaging and contact us by phone or email.

Non-faulty product return

We hope that you are delighted with any product purchased from us. However, I understand not all products sold will be suitable for everyone, and should you wish to return a product to me that is not defective or damaged, which you found to be unsuitable, then please use the following returns instructions:

  • Contact us by emailing info@shopwellbeing.co.uk with your full name, address, proof of purchase and reason for return prior to sending an item back. Make sure you enclose all these details in the package with the item you are returning. 

  • Please notify us within 14 days of receiving your order, if you are unhappy with your purchase and wish to return for a full refund.

  • Full refunds will be made for any items returned which have not been opened or used, are in a saleable condition, not damaged, and in the original complete packaging within 14 days of receiving them.

  • All postage costs for returned items are at the customers expense and we strongly recommend obtaining proof of postage when returning items.

  • We recommend taking photos of the item and packaging (including any serial numbers) before returning the item, to eliminate any potential damage which may occur during transit. However, it is the responsibility of the sender to ensure the packaging properly protects the product, including any retail box, before handing over to postal services

  • Exchanges and credit notes will be given for items returned within 30 days of receiving them.

  • Address for returns is: Sue Jaycock, C/O Choosewellbeing, Bragborough Hall Business Centre, Welton Road, Braunston, Daventry, Northants, NN11 7JG

  • We will issue a full refund but reserve the right to withhold 10% of the purchase price if the product or packaging is in such a condition that the item is not fully re-saleable. The amount deducted from the refund may be increased to 20% in the event that the item is dirty or mildly damaged.

  • However, if the product is deemed to be seriously damaged by the customer or returned inappropriate packaging, which may require repair of an item to be carried out before it can be resold, the total cost of the damage will be deducted from the refunded amount to the customer.

Refunds - will be made to the same card/account/ method of payment.

Website Medical Disclaimer

No Advice:

This website contains general information about medical conditions and treatments. The information is not advice, and should not be treated as such.

No Warranties:

The medical information on this website is provided without any representations or warranties, express or implied. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the medical information on this website.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, we do not warrant that:

(a) the medical information on this website will be constantly available, or available at all; or

(b) the medical information on this website is complete, true, accurate, up-to-date, or non-misleading.

Professional Assistance:

You must not rely on the information on this website as an alternative to medical advice from your doctor or other professional healthcare provider. If you have any specific questions about any medical matter you should consult your doctor or other professional healthcare provider. If you think you may be suffering from any medical condition you should seek immediate medical attention. You should never delay seeking medical advice, disregard medical advice, or discontinue medical treatment because of information on this website.

Limiting Our Liability:

Nothing in this medical disclaimer will:

(a) limit or exclude our liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;

(b) limit or exclude our liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

(c) limit any of our liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or

(d) exclude any of our liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is the most significant piece of privacy and data protection in twenty years. It took effect on 25th May 2018 and from that date we are required to ensure that we gain a new data protection and privacy consent from all clients and people interested in the services and products we offer. In it (amongst other things) we confirm what information we hold about you and how we are permitted to use it.

General Data Protection Regulation Statement of Policy Choosewellbeing

The Policy This is a statement of the data protection policy adopted by Susan Jaycock, sole trader, trading as ‘Choosewellbeing’. To perform our function, we need to collect and use certain types of information about the clients who use our services as a complementary therapy practice.

Choosewellbeing regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as highly important. We therefore strive to ensure that we treat personal information lawfully and correctly.

Data Protection Principles

Choosewellbeing endorses and is committed to adhering to the eight data protection principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

The eight Principles require that personal information is:

• Fairly and lawfully processed

• Processed for limited purposes

• Adequate, relevant and not excessive

• Accurate, and kept up-to-date

• Not kept longer than necessary

• Processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights

• Secure

• Not transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area without adequate protection being provided to the personal data on individual subjects

 

Use of Your Personal Data

  • We will use personal information provided by you for the purpose of carrying out therapy sessions for the following purposes:

  • To decide on your suitability to receive a particular therapy or to decide which therapy would suit you as an individual taking into account medical and health considerations.

  • To record what we did and make notes as to what our recommendations are for the next session.

  • To check any contraindications

  • To enable us to monitor your progress

  • To adhere to our legal responsibilities in ensuring we have your contact details, date of birth etc.

  • To process requests and enquiries from you.

  • To communicate with you to remind you of your next appointment day and time by text and/or email and/or post

  • To let you know if an appointments needs to be changed or cancelled

  • To communicate with you about our services, events and news by email or postFor audit purposes

  • To prevent or detect fraud

  • To send you special offers and discount voucher

  • We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out above, and as required by law,  and we will remove it when the purposes have been met.

 

Consent to collect personal information

In compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998, when a new client books an appointment with Choosewellbeing they will be asked to formally consent to allow Choosewellbeing to collect and process their personal information. This will be done at their first appointment.

Choosewellbeing must process your personal information to perform its function. If an individual is not content to allow Choosewellbeing to process personal information, that individual will not be eligible to receive therapy sessions with Choosewellbeing.

Security and Storage of Your Personal Data

Choosewellbeing will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to limit the opportunity for unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and to guard against accidental loss, destruction of, or damage to personal data.

Sharing of Personal Data

We share information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we are required to do so by law

  • When you have given consent for us to do so

 

Access to your personal information

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that Choosewellbeing holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will contact you to check that the request has come from you before we disclose any personal information. Copies of available information will be supplied to your registered address.

Requests should be made, in writing, to Choosewellbeing, – use the contact form to request full postal address.

Amendment of Personal Data Held

If you believe that the personal information we hold on you is incorrect, you should submit corrections, in writing to the address given above as soon as possible.

Data Controller

Any personal information that you provide is controlled by the Data Controller, Susan Jaycock, Choosewellbeing.  Choosewellbeing is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Reference Number: ZA130358.